An evening and a night in Moncton
Moncton Casinos Online, Staying Over
The casino in Moncton is Casino New Brunswick at 21 Casino Drive, off the Trans-Canada at Magnetic Hill, with a connected hotel and a concert venue. This independent guide takes no bets: it plans a night there, from check-in to check-out.
By the Tideline deskChecked October 11, 2026

Plan the night by arrival day
Every time shown is Atlantic Time. Holiday hours go unpublished here, so please confirm them on Casino New Brunswick's website before you set out.
Arrival day
| Check-in | from 4 PM; 19 or older to check in |
|---|---|
| The floor that night | slots until 2 AM Sunday to Thursday, 3 AM Friday and Saturday |
| Poker | Thursday to Saturday from 6 PM |
| The Buffet | Wednesday to Saturday |
| Check-out | by 11 AM |
Arrival
The casino in brief
Casino New Brunswick sits at 21 Casino Drive, Moncton, reached by taking exit 450, Magnetic Hill, off the Trans-Canada Highway (Route 2). It opened in May 2010 and is open year-round. The operator is Great Canadian Entertainment, acting for a Crown corporation: New Brunswick Lotteries and Gaming Corporation, known as the NBLGC.
A hotel with 126 rooms and deluxe suites is connected to the casino. The casino's concerts are held in the Molson Canadian Centre, at the very same address.
One point before you plan: the floor is not open 24/7. On Friday and Saturday the slots stay on until 3 AM; Sunday through Thursday, they shut at 2 AM. Tables, poker and the High Limit Room keep their own hours, set out below.

Check-in
The hotel night
Check-in at the hotel begins at 4 PM, and guests are asked to check out by 11 AM. Everyone checking in must be 19 or older. Those staying at the hotel will find their parking is complimentary. If you park on site, give the make, model and licence plate of the vehicle at check-in.
The hotel has a pool and a gym, and Wi-Fi is free for guests. Guests travelling with a cat or dog may bring up to two per room, each up to 50 lb, and the hotel charges a nightly fee. Pets cannot go on the gaming floor; service animals can. Room details are on the hotel page, and reservations go through extension 2 at 506-859-7770.

Evening
Evening on the floor
From Sunday through Thursday, slot machines play from 10 AM until 2 AM; on Fridays and Saturdays they carry on until 3 AM. Table games open at 2 PM. The table games include Blackjack, Baccarat, Craps and Roulette. If you arrive on a Friday or Saturday, craps runs from 7 PM to 2 AM.
Every evening at 6 PM the High Limit Room opens its doors, shutting at 2 AM, or at 3 AM on Fridays and Saturdays.
Poker is a Thursday to Saturday affair. The private room sits in the Lighthouse part of Casino New Brunswick and deals Texas Hold'em from 6 PM. Play ends at 2 AM on Thursday; on Fridays and Saturdays it runs until 3 AM. To get on the waitlist, call 506-861-4632 after 5 PM, up to 60 minutes ahead. No-shows are removed after 10 minutes.
The floor at the hour you choose
Atlantic Time. Water in a strip means open. Holiday hours are not published.
| Area | Hours |
|---|---|
| Slots | Sun to Thu 10 AM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 10 AM to 3 AM |
| Table games | Sun to Thu 2 PM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 2 PM to 3 AM |
| High Limit Room | Sun to Thu 6 PM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 6 PM to 3 AM |
| Poker room | Thu 6 PM to 2 AM; Fri and Sat 6 PM to 3 AM; closed Sun to Wed |
| Craps | Fri and Sat 7 PM to 2 AM |
| Gift shop | daily 10 AM to 11 PM |
| The Buffet | Wed to Sat; hours not published |
| Hub City Pub | hours not published |
Dinner
Dinner on the floor
The Buffet and the Hub City Pub are on the floor at Casino New Brunswick, so everyone who enters them must be 19 or older. The Buffet runs weekly from Wednesday to Saturday, with its own menu for each of those days.
If your night falls on a Sunday, Monday or Tuesday, there is no Buffet. Hours for both are not repeated in this guide. Confirm them with the casino before you head down.
Concert night
A concert night
Concerts at Casino New Brunswick are staged in the Molson Canadian Centre. Ticketmaster handles all ticket sales, and the box office opens its doors 90 minutes ahead of showtime. Events are open to all ages unless a show says otherwise. Children 24 months and under may enter without a ticket on an accompanying adult's lap.
No bags or backpacks are allowed, so leave them in the room or the car. Cameras, drones and recording devices are not permitted. Re-entry is permitted, and guests under 19 may attend a show but may not enter the gaming floor. Upcoming shows are listed on greatcanadian.com/entertainment, and the concert page of this guide covers the rest.
Who comes along
Who can go where
Casino New Brunswick admits guests aged 19 or older to the floor. Please keep valid government photo ID in your pocket; a passport, a driver's licence or a provincial ID card suffices. Because The Buffet and The Hub City Pub both sit on the casino floor, the same age limit holds there as well. A second piece, a provincial health card for example, may be requested from guests who look under 30.
Concerts at the Molson Canadian Centre are open to all ages unless a show says otherwise. At the hotel desk, the person checking in must be 19 or older.
Who in your party goes where
Count your group. The doors sort themselves.
- Adults 30 and over
- Adults 19 to 29
- Children and teens, 3 to 18
- Toddlers, 24 months and under
- Casino floor
- The Buffet and the Hub City Pub
- Molson Canadian Centre concerts
- Hotel check-in
| Place | Who |
|---|---|
| Casino floor, The Buffet, Hub City Pub | 19 or older, valid government photo ID; a second piece if you look under 30 |
| Molson Canadian Centre concerts | all ages unless the show says otherwise; 24 months and under on a lap, no ticket |
| Hotel check-in | the person checking in is 19 or older |
The road
Getting here
Each figure here measures a straight line out from Casino New Brunswick. Downtown Moncton is 6.9 km away, Dieppe 11.6 km and Shediac 27.3 km. Farther out, Saint John sits at 132.3 km, Charlottetown at 135.4 km and Halifax at 193.1 km. Road distances are longer, and each town name opens map directions.
Parking on site is free, with ample space. Moncton keeps Atlantic Time, one hour ahead of Québec west of 63 degrees West and of Maine all year.
From your town to Casino Drive
Straight lines from OpenStreetMap coordinates; the road is always longer.
11.6 km
Directions in Google Maps- downtown Moncton6.9 km
- Riverview9.5 km
- Dieppe11.6 km
- Shediac27.3 km
- Bouctouche40.2 km
- Sackville47.1 km
- Richibucto60.7 km
- Amherst61.9 km
- Sussex66.4 km
- Summerside88.8 km
- Miramichi109.9 km
- Saint John132.3 km
- Charlottetown135.4 km
- Fredericton137.4 km
- Truro149.9 km
- Bathurst176.1 km
- Caraquet185.2 km
- Halifax193.1 km
- Edmundston296.5 km
Online
Playing online in New Brunswick
For online play in New Brunswick, ALC.ca is the one platform the province recognises as legal and regulated. Atlantic Lottery runs it and offers Digital Instants, iBingo and iCasino. In Atlantic Canada, Atlantic Lottery's position is that no other online gambling site may legally operate or advertise there, overseas licence or not. New Brunswick has no licensing scheme for private online operators.
Any paid link on this page sends you to an unnamed private online casino partner, which may change. Because New Brunswick permits no private online casino, the guide offers this one no endorsement. No money ever changes hands for links pointing to the casino, the province or help services. More on this sits on the guide's online page.
Check-out
Help first, then a paid link
Help in New Brunswick
- Run by the Department of Health, the New Brunswick Gambling Information Line at 1-800-461-1234 picks up round the clock, and calls are free and confidential.
- The Responsible Gaming Information Centre, 506-861-4699, in the pedway just outside Casino New Brunswick, handles enrolment in the Voluntary Self-Exclusion program.
- A long break on ALC.ca, whether 6, 12, 24 or 36 months, cannot be undone by the player or by Atlantic Lottery once it is in place.
Questions at the desk
Is Casino New Brunswick open all night?
No, the floor closes overnight. From Sunday through Thursday, slot machines play from 10 AM until 2 AM; on Fridays and Saturdays they carry on until 3 AM. For holiday hours, please consult the casino's website directly.
When does hotel check-in start?
Check-in begins at 4 PM, and guests are asked to check out by 11 AM. The person checking in must be 19 or older.
Is there poker every night?
On Thursday the poker room runs from 6 PM to 2 AM, while Friday and Saturday keep it going from 6 PM to 3 AM. It is closed Sunday to Wednesday. For the Texas Hold'em waitlist, call 506-861-4632 after 5 PM on those days, up to 60 minutes ahead.
Can teenagers come to a concert?
Events at the Molson Canadian Centre are open to all ages unless a show says otherwise. Anyone under 19 still cannot enter the casino floor, the Hub City Pub or The Buffet.
Is parking free?
Yes, parking on site is free, with ample space. Hotel guests give the make, model and licence plate of their vehicle at check-in.